Previous award recipients

For a list of previous recipients of the Distinguished Teaching, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology, Excellence in Teaching Award, Munro and Clowes Awards, please see below.  Click on any year to expand the full listing.

Past recipients by year:

Distinguished Teaching Award recipients

  • Wendy E. Barrington, associate professor, Child, Family & Population Health Nursing, School of Nursing; Epidemiology, School of Public Health
  • Andrea Carroll, associate teaching professor, Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Weili Ge, professor, Accounting, Michael G. Foster School of Business
  • Theodore Myhre, teaching professor, School of Law
  • Sarah Zaman, clinical assistant professor, Pediatrics, School of Medicine

 Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology recipient

  • Nadya Peek, assistant professor, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering

Excellence in Teaching Award recipients

  • Sarah Brucia Breitenfeld, doctoral candidate, Classics, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Devon Geary, doctoral candidate, Communication, College of Arts & Sciences

James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities recipient

  • Michelle Habell-Pallán, professor, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Xiaosong Li, Harry & Catherine Jaynne Boand Endowed Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Karin D. Martin, Assistant Professor, Daniel J. Evans School of Public Policy & Governance
  • Ali Rowhani-Rahbar, Associate Professor, Epidemiology, School of Public Health
  • Ian Schnee, Senior Lecturer, Philosophy, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Alyssa Taylor, Senior Lecturer, Bioengineering, College of Engineering

2020 Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Vern Harner, Doctoral Candidate, Social Welfare, School of Social Work
  • Charles C. Lanfear, Graduate Staff Assistant, Sociology, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Jennifer H. Doherty, Senior Lecturer, Biology, College of Arts & Sciences
  • José M. Guzmán, Acting Instructor, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, College of the Environment
  • Maureen A. Howard, Professor, School of Law
  • Kira Schabram, Assistant Professor, Management and Organization, Foster School of Business
  • Amanda Swarr, Associate Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation and Technology

  • Sarah Culpepper Stroup, Associate Professor, Classics, College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jeffrey Paz Buenaflor, Graduate Student, Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Margarita Zeitlin, Graduate Student, Psychology, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Megan Ming Francis, Associate Professor, Political Science, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Alexes Harris, Presidential Term Professor, Sociology, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Frances McCue, Senior Lecturer, English, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Chelsea L. Wood, Assistant Professor, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, College of the Environment
  • Ekin Yaşin, Senior Lecturer, Communication, Associate Director, Communication Leadership Program College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • Jane A. Van Galen, Professor, School of Educational Studies, UW Bothell

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Eldridge Alcantara, Ph.D. Student, Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Sarah Faulkner, Instructor and Ph.D. Candidate, English, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gaylene Altman, Associate Professor, Department of Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Informatics (School of Nursing)
  • Arbella Bet-Shlimon, Assistant Professor, Department of History (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Steve Calandrillo, Professor, School of Law
  • Inma Raneda-Cuartero, Lecturer, Division of Spanish and Portuguese Studies (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Kristina (Kristi) Straus, Lecturer, Program on the Environment (Environmental Studies), College of the Environment

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • Jody Early, Associate Professor, School of Nursing and Health Studies, UW Bothell

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jared Stewart, Graduate Student, Department of Political Science (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Brianna Yamasaki, Graduate Student, Department of Psychology (College of Arts and Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Nyan-Ping Bi, Senior Lecturer, Asian Languages and Literature (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Cole DeForest, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Wendy Thomas, Associate Professor, Bioengineering (School of Medicine; College of Engineering)
  • Catherine Connors, Professor and Chair, Classics (College of Arts and Cciences)
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Principal Lecturer, Biology (College of Arts and Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • David Masuda, Lecturer, Biomedical Informatics and Medical Education (School of Public Health)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jonathan Rosenberg, Teaching Assistant, Philosophy (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Jorge Tomasevic, Teaching Assistant, Environmental and Forest Sciences (College of the Environment)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Oleta Beard, Senior Lecturer, Marketing and International Business (Foster School of Business)
  • Jerry F. Franklin, Professor, School of Environmental and Forest Sciences (College of the Environment)
  • Chris Laws, Senior Lecturer, Astronomy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Taryn Lindhorst, Associate Professor, School of Social Work
  • Emily Pahnke, Management and Organization (Foster School of Business)

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • Department of Chemistry Team (College of Arts & Sciences)
    • Andrew Boydston, Assistant Professor
    • Jasmine Bryant, Lecturer
    • Colleen Craig, Lecturer
    • Stefan Stoll, Assistant Professor

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Matthew Junge, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Kate Napolitan, College of Education

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lance Forshay, Senior Lecturer, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Karen Fredriksen-Goldsen, Professor, School of Social Work
  • Moon-Ho Jung, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Matt McGarrity, Senior Lecturer, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Porter, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • Margaret O’Mara, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Miles Coleman, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer LeMesurier, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro Public Service Teaching Award

  • Tom Halverson, Professor, College of Education

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Holly Barker, Lecturer, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • John Manchak, Assistant Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Andre Punt, Professor, School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences (College of the Environment)
  • Phillip Thurtle, Associate Professor, History, and Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Deepa Bhandaru, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Chi Hou Lei, Mechanical Engineering (College of Engineering)

S. Sterling Munro Public Service Teaching Award

  • Eleanor Bond, Professor, Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems (School of Nursing)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Jeff Berman, Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Sarah Elwood-Faustino, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Hugh Foy, Professor, Surgery (School of Medicine)
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Andew Loveless, Lecturer, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Michael Bowman, College of Education
  • Jeffry (Bart) Klika, School of Social Work

S. Sterling Munro

  • Gillian Harkins, Associate Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Valerie Curtis-Newton, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christina Fong, Assistant Professor, Management and Organization (Foster School of Business)
  • Jonathan Mercer, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Stuart Reges, Lecturer, Computer Science and Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • William Talbott, Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Andrew Cockrell, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Natasha Jones, Human Centered Design and Engineering (College of Engineering)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Morva McDonald, Professor, College of Education

Clowes Award

  • David Prince, College of Engineering

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Scott Freeman, Lecturer, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Scott Hauck, Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Anu Taranath, Lecturer, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Cuong Vu, Assistant Professor, Music (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Joy Williamson-Lott, Associate Professor, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies (College of Education)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Monique Lacoste, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Wheat, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Sharon Dobie, Professor, School of Medicine

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Eugene Aisenberg, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Steve Herbert, Professor, Geography and Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Dolphine Oda, Professor, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (School of Dentistry)
  • Catrin Pittack, Lecturer, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • John Webster, Associate Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Edmond Chang, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Sachi Schmidt-Hori, Asian Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Kern Ewing, Professor, College of Forest Resources

Clowes Award

  • Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Rebecca Aanerud, Lecturer, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Benjamin Kerr, Assistant Professor, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jaime Olavarria, Associate Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julia Parrish, Professor, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jamie Walker, Professor, Art (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Rachel Goldberg, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christopher Himes, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences) joint
  • Fernanda Oyarzun, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences) joint

S. Sterling Munro

  • Denise Wilson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)

Clowes Award

  • Lance Bennett, Professor, Political Science and Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Douglas Black, Associate Professor, Pharmacy, (School of Pharmacy)
  • Lauro Flores, Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Matthew Sparke, Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Terry Swanson, Lecturer, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Crispin Thurlow, Assistant Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jerusha Achterberg, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Alex Coverdill, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • J. Carey Jackson, Associate Professor, School of Medicine

Clowes Award

  • James Gregory, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Sarah Keller, Associate Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Shanga Parker, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Salk, Assistant Professor, Dance (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Robin Stacey, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • William Wells, Lecturer, Accounting (Foster School of Business)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Deborah Paulsen, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Georgia Roberts, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Daniel Winterbottom, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture (College of Architecture and Urban Planning)

Clowes Award

  • Angelina Godoy, Assistant Professor, International Studies and Law, Societies & Justice (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Laura Little, Lecturer, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Mehran Mesbahi, Assistant Professor, Aeronautics & Astronautics (College of Engineering)
  • Phil Reid, Associate Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julie Stein, Professor, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Louis Wolcher, Professor, School of Law

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Mae Henderson, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Lavy, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • David Olson, Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

Clowes Award

  • Stanley Chernicoff, Lecturer, Earth & Space Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • David Allen, Professor, Psychosocial and Community Health
  • Elizabeth Cooper, Associate Professor, Dance (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Stephen Hanson, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Teresa Evans-Campbell, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Ann Baker, Lecturer, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Lance Rhoades, Comparative Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Brit Yamamoto, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • James D. Clowes, Lecturer, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)

Clowes Award

  • Eugene Edgar, Professor, College of Education

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Enrique Bonus, Associate Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Lisa Coutu, Lecturer, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Richard Johnson, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Morrow, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Susan Kemp, Associate Kemp, School of Social Work

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Anita Lenges, College of Education
  • Rebecca Nugent, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Anthony Ishisaka, Associate Professor, School of Social Work

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • David Domke, Assistant Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Green, Lecturer, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Erika Goldstein, Associate Professor, Internal Medicine (School of Medicine)
  • Priti Ramamurthy, Assistant Professor, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Barry Witham, Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Steven Wolfman, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Chia Hui Huang, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Sergio Palleroni, Associate Professor, Architecture (College of Architecture and Urban Planning)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Chris Diorio, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Robyn Hunt, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ronald Irving, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Biren (Ratnesh) Nagda, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Lecturer, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • John Armstrong, Astronomy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Kathleen Cook, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Margaret Levi, Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gerald Baldasty, Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Guozhang Cao, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Stanley Chernicoff, Lecturer, Geological Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Stephen Gloyd, Associate Professor, Public Health and Communication Medicine
  • Robin Wright, Associate Professor, Zoology, (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Scott Harding, School of Social Work
  • Stephanie Tomlinson, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Deborah Wiegand, Lecturer, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Ana Mari Cauce, Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • David Collingwood, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Resat Kasaba, Associate Professor, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Anthony Gill, Assistant Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • June Morita, Lecturer, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Pamela Ralston, Comparative Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • David Shapiro, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lawrence Bliquez, Professor, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ted Pietsch, Professor, Fisheries
  • Tracy McKenzie, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Terry Mengert, Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine
  • Anita Ramasastry, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Frank Rothaermel, Business Administration
  • Emily Silverman, Center for Quantitative Science

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Robert Stacey, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Robert Crutchfield, Associate Professor, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Douglas Paauw, Associate Professor, Medicine (School of Medicine)
  • David Salesin, Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Emer Dooley, Organization and Environment
  • Braden Mechley, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Robert Steiner, Professor, Obstetrics & Gynecology (School of Medicine)
  • Geoge Bridges, Associate Professor, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Clauss, Associate Professor, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Victoria Lawson, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Edwina Uehara, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Antxon Olarrea, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Linda Stephens, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Steven Staryk, Professor, School of Music (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Gaetano Borriello and Carl Ebeling, Associate Professors, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Kelin Kuhn, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • David Madigan, Assistant Professor, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jeff Barnhart, Romance Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Olijar, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Margaret Heitkemper, Professor, Physiological Nursing (School of Nursing)
  • Raimonda Modiano, Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Daniel Graney, Associate Professor, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • Gregory Miller, Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering (College of Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jon Herron, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Karen Zediker, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • P. Dee Boersma, Professor, Zoology and Environmental Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Joel Migdal, Professor, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Manfred Bansleben, Associate Professor, Germanics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • John Campbell, Associate Professor, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Douglas Ingram, Atmospheric Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Peter Shaffer, Physics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Susan Blackburn, Professor, Parent & Child Nursing (School of Nursing)
  • Hermann Pundt, Professor, Architecture and Art History
  • John Keeler, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christopher Viney, Assistant Professor, Bioengineering

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Michael Faucette, Romance Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Holly McClintock, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Steve Woods, Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Thomas Quinn, Associate Professor, Fisheries
  • Tsianina Lomawaima, Assistant Professor, Anthropology and American Indian Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Samuel Wineburg, Assistant Professor, College of Education

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Betty Kramer, School of Social Work
  • J.T. Ptacek, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Reinhard Stettler, Professor, Forest Resources
  • Thomas Koepsell, Professor, Epidemiology and Health Services
  • David Hodge, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jan Spyridakis, Assistant Professor, Technical Communication (College of Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Denise Cooney, Music (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Janet McDaniel, College of Education

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Sandra Eyres, Professor, Parent & Child Nursing (School of Nursing)
  • Cornelius Rosse, Professor, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • Ronald Moore, Associate Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Thomas Daniel, Associate Professor, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Leigh Anderson, Economics (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Peter Kollock, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Norman Rose, Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ingrith Deyrup-Olsen, Professor, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Nancy Kenney, Associate Professor, Psychology and Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Michael McCann, Assistant Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Sara Hiebert, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Tracy, School of Social Work

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Paul Pascal, Professor, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Philip A. Trautman, Professor, School of Law
  • Loveday Conquest, Associate Professor, Quantitative Science and Fisheries

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Mark E. Abhold, Nuclear Engineering
  • Ann L. Darling, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lee Roy Beach, Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Bonnie Worthington-Roberts, Professor, Nutritional Sciences and Epidemiology
  • William Moody, Assistant Professor, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Nicholas Binedell, Business Administration
  • Diane Freedman, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • James J. Champoux, Professor, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Gerald Van Belle, Professor, Biostatistics
  • Richard F. Elmore, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Public Affairs

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Albert K. Chong, Civil Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Leanne Wilson, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Henry W. Maier, Professor, School of Social Work
  • Jaime Diaz, Associate Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Gerry Philipsen, Assistant Professor, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Sharon M. Gailbraith, Marketing & International Business
  • Donald H. Wulff, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gerhard Mueller, Professor, Accounting
  • Nicholas Ward, Associate Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
  • Lesley Olswang, Assistant Professor, Speech & Hearing Science

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Richard Elling, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Debra Friedman, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gordon C. Oates, Professor, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Patricia A. Nolen, Associate Professor, Education
  • George K. Behlmer, Assistant Professor, History

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • James B. Gerhart, Professor, Physics
  • Caroline Bynum, Professor, History
  • Peter Detwiler, Associate Professor, Physiology and Biophysics

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Richard Cosway, Professor, Law
  • Carolyn Allen, Associate Professor, English
  • Barry Onouy, Lecturer, Architecture

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Marvin Turck, Professor, Medicine
  • Astra Zarina, Professor, Architecture
  • Paul Heyne, Lecturer, Economics

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Nathaniel N. Wagner, Professor, Psychology
  • Janice DeLange, Professor, Social Work

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Francis W. Smith, Professor, Law
  • Willis A. Konick, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Comparative Literature

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Robert C. Canfield, Professor, Restorative Dentistry
  • Alan C. Hess, Professor, Finance, Business Economics and Quantitative Methods
  • Evelyn H. Green, Professor, Dance and Music

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Grant Hildebrand, Professor, Architecture
  • Don Pember, Professor, Communication
  • Leonie Piternick, Associate Professor, Biology Instructional Program

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Daniel Stuntz, Professor, Botany
  • David Hart, Professor, Business Administration
  • Trova Hutchins, Professor, Social Work

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Arnold Arons, Professor, Physics
  • John Bridgman, Professor, History
  • Gary D’Angelo, Professor, Speech
  • Larry Hanson, Lecturer, Geological Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • John Berg, Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Roy Carpenter, Professor, Oceanography
  • Thomas Pressly, Professor, History
  • Charles G. Ray, Professor, Laboratory Medicine

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Henry T. Buechel, Professor, Economics
  • Robert C. Higgins, Professor, Business Administration

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Giovanni Costigan, Professor, History
  • Frederick Campbell, Professor, Sociology