Center for Teaching and Learning

2021 Teaching Award nominees

Congratulations to the 2021 nominees for the Distinguished Teaching Awards (DTA), Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology (DTA-I), the Excellence in Teaching Awards (ETA), and the James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities! We applaud their shared commitment to excellence in teaching and learning at the University of Washington.

Click on the headers below to view a list of DTA, ETA, and James D. Clowes Award nominees organized by college/school and department.

2021 DTA, ETA, and James D. Clowes Award nominees

College of Arts & Sciences

American Ethnic Studies

Brukab Sisay, Lecturer Part Time, Distinguished Teaching Award

Anthropology

Heather Clark, Lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Patricia Kramer, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Ben Marwick, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Marieke Van Eijk, Assistant Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Applied Mathematics

Ying-Jen Yang, Excellence in Teaching Award

Art + Art History + Design

Audrey Desjardins, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Estelle Lingo, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Astronomy

Toby Smith, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Biology

Justine Liepkalns, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Jay Parrish, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Karen Petersen, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Chemistry

Andrea Carroll, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Ashley Dostie, Excellence in Teaching Award

Samantha Phan, Excellence in Teaching Award

Joshua Vaughan, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Cinema and Media Studies

Alan-Michael Weatherford, Excellence in Teaching Award

Classics

Sarah Brucia Breitenfeld, Excellence in Teaching Award

Communications

Anita Verna Crofts, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Devon Geary, Excellence in Teaching Award

Comparative Literature

Gary Handwerk, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Economics

Ryan Cummings, Excellence in Teaching Award

Fabio Ghironi, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Dennis O’Dea, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Luis Diego Granera Vega, Excellence in Teaching Award

English

Patrick McGowan, Excellence in Teaching Award

Geography

Megan Ybarra, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies, Arts and Sciences

Michelle Habell-Pallan, Professor, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities

History

Nathan Roberts, Lecturer Part Time, Distinguished Teaching Award

Taylor Soja, Excellence in Teaching Award

International Studies

Christoph Giebel, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Roman Pomeshchikov, Excellence in Teaching Award

Cabeiri Robinson, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Law, Societies, and Justice, Arts and Sciences

Rawan Arar, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Mathematics

Martin Bishop, Excellence in Teaching Award

Thomas Carr, Excellence in Teaching Award

Josh Southerland, Excellence in Teaching Award

Philosophy

Christopher Schimke, Excellence in Teaching Award

Political Science

Kyle Murphy, Excellence in Teaching Award

Psychology

Laina Keim, Excellence in Teaching Award

Tabitha Kirkland, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Sociology

Sarah Quinn, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Spanish and Portuguese Studies

Samuel Jaffee, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Eduardo Viana da Silva, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Statistics

Yen-Chi Chen, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Bryan Martin, Excellence in Teaching Award

Caren Marzban, Lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Anna Neufeld, Excellence in Teaching Award

College of Education

Soojin Oh Park, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

College of Engineering

Bioengineering

Taylor Ishida, Excellence in Teaching Award

Arman Naderi, Excellence in Teaching Award

Christopher Neils, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Daniel Ratner, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Chemical Engineering

Harrison Sarsito, Excellence in Teaching Award

David Beck, Research Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering, Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Steven Pestana, Excellence in Teaching Award

Computer Science and Engineering

Tim Althoff, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rania Hussein, Assistant Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Shuowei Li, Excellence in Teaching Award

Human Centered Design and Engineering

Brock Craft, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Kristin Dew, Assistant Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Mechanical Engineering

Santosh Devasia, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Ayokunle Olanrewaju, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Junlan Wang, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Student Academic Services

Lauren Fryhle, Assistant Director, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities

College of the Environment

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences

Jennifer Gardner, Excellence in Teaching Award

Atmospheric Sciences

Robert Conrick, Excellence in Teaching Award

Earth and Space Sciences

Katharine Huntington, Professor, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities

Environmental and Forest Sciences

Brittany Johnson, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Laurel Peelle, Excellence in Teaching Award

Evans School of Public Policy & Governance

Grant Blume, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Jim Reid, Lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Francisco Javier Santamarina, Excellence in Teaching Award

Foster School of Business

Accounting

Weili Ge, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Consulting and Business Development Center

Michael Verchot, Director, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities

Management and Organization

Ryan Fehr, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

S. Joseph Shin, Excellence in Teaching Award

Liz Tinkham, Affiliate Instructor, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities

Marketing and International Business

Mark Forehand, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Graduate School

Neuroscience

Madelyn Gray, Excellence in Teaching Award
Scott Sterrett, Excellence in Teaching Award

Information School

Ricardo Gomez, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Nam-ho Park, Lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Ott Toomet, Assistant Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Helene Williams, Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Jeremy Zaretzky, Lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Military Science

Naval Science

Aaron Schmersahl, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Law

Theodore Myhre, Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Medicine

Medicine

Kelley Branch, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Pediatrics

Sarah Zaman, Clinical Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Rehabilitation Medicine

Hayden Hamilton, Clinical Instructor, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Nursing

Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Informatics

Joelle Fathi, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Yvette Rodriguez, Excellence in Teaching Award

Hilaire Thompson, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Child, Family, and Population Health Nursing, Nursing

Wendy Barrington, Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Frances Lewis, Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Pharmacy

Pharmaceutics

James Griffin, Excellence in Teaching Award

Pharmacy

David Hammond, Associate Teaching Professor,Distinguished Teaching Award

Leigh Ann Mike, Clinical Associate Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Public Health

Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences

Michelle Averill, Associate Teaching Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Health Services

Suzanne Wood, Assistant Professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Nutritional Sciences Program

Dani Ladyka, Excellence in Teaching Award

School of Social Work

Ariana Cantu, Lecturer Part Time, Distinguished Teaching Award

Makeba Greene, Part Time Lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

 

Click on the headers below to view a list of Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology (DTA-I) nominees organized by campus and department.

2021 DTA-I Award nominees

Bothell

Business

Codrin Nedita, Assistant Teaching Professor

Rob Wright, Lecturer Part Time

Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

Anida Yoeu Ali, Senior Artist in Residence

Shannon Cram, Assistant Professor

Katrina Harack, Lecturer Part Time

Jed Murr, Associate Teaching Professor

Samuel Yum, Lecturer Part Time

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics

Salwa Al-Noori, Associate Teaching Professor, Biological Sciences

Morteza Chini, Lecturer Part Time, Computing and Software Systems

Mark Kochanski, Associate Teaching Professor, Computing and Software Systems

Yogesh Chukewad, Lecturer Part Time, Engineering and Mathematics

Seattle

College of Engineering

Rania Hussein, Assistant Teaching Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nadya Peek, Assistant Professor, Human Centered Design and Engineering

David Shean, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Brett Wortzman, Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Information School

Greg Hay, Assistant Teaching Professor

School of Nursing

Diana Buchanan, Associate Professor, Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Informatics

Tatiana Sadak, Associate Professor, Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Informatics

Tacoma

Belinda Louie, Professor, Education